Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Cozy Earth is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with a useful web experience. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared by Cozy Earth when you visit our online properties, including our website at https://cozyearth.com, our social media pages or handles, and any websites or mobile applications that link to it (the “Sites”). 

This Policy does not override any specific contracts agreed to by the parties and relationships that may be governed by further privacy agreements. If you are engaging with us on behalf of others in your company or otherwise providing the personal information of others, by engaging with us, you acknowledge and agree that you have the consent of those individuals. 

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we do, we will notify you by posting the updated version. With the use of our Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by Cozy Earth in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Cozy Earth may collect or process various categories of personal information, such as when you use our Sites. The Information we collect section contains information on the categories of personal information collected, which generally includes: personal and online identifiers; financial information; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information; and sensitive personal information such, as  precise geolocation information, your state ID card, or health information. We collect this information to provide, maintain, and improve our products and Sites, including your online ordering experience, and for other reasons listed in Purposes of Processing and How we share and disclose information. We will retain your information for as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, as outlined in How long we keep your data. We only collect sensitive personal information to provide our Site or Solutions and we delete this information as soon as our Solutions are complete. We may disclose your personal information as outlined in the section How we share and disclose information. We may sell or share Commercial and Financial Information, Internet Activity, Online Identifiers, and Personal Identifiers. To exercise your right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information for targeted advertising, please click here, or contact us to limit our use of your sensitive personal information.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings. To opt-out of the vendors we use for cross-device linking, go to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Choices page at www.aboutads.info/choices and perform a global opt-out on each browser and device that you would like to be opted out on. To opt-out of our interest-based advertising online and in third-party mobile applications, visit Digital Advertising Alliance’s Choices page here and perform a global opt-out.

The “Do Not Track” (DNT) privacy preference is an option that may be made available in some web browsers allowing you to opt-out of tracking by websites and online services. At this time, global standard DNT technology is not yet finalized and not all browsers support DNT. We therefore do not recognize DNT signals and do not respond to them.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Other consumers (e.g., referrals) and Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Other consumers (e.g., referrals)

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Email address

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Postal address
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 10 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 2 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Internet Activity, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 5 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, PurchasesWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Conducting Surveys
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Organizing & Managing Data
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Security and Troubleshooting
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Web Hosting ServicesAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Cozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Web Hosting ServicesAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Cozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries, Data Analytics Providers, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Cozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Cozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Location InformationNoneCozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries
Inferences from Other DataData Analytics Providers and Sales & Marketing ToolsCozy Earth Affiliates and Subsidiaries

The Sites are intended for users aged sixteen and older. We do not knowingly collect information from children and if we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from individuals under the age of sixteen, we will delete that information. Please contact us with any concerns.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at privacy@cozyearth.com.

You may send your request by email to  privacy@cozyearth.com or by clicking here

Before we can respond to a Request to Confirm Processing, Request to Access, Request to Delete, or to obtain a copy of your data, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the rights request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your rights request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. 

We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

For example, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity if:

  • A consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • The only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. Currently, we do not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please contact us by sending your request via email to moc.htraeyzoc@ycavirp.

Our Sites may contain pixels, such as the Meta Pixel, which provide us with analytics regarding how website visitors interact with video content, audiovisual content, or content of a like nature (collectively, “Video Content”). Video Content is provided for the purpose of enhancing the user experience on the Cozy Earth Sites and by continuing to use our Sites and interacting with Video Content, you understand that your personal data, including your video viewing history, may be processed according to this Policy. For more information about how we use pixels and similar technologies, please visit the Cozy Earth Cookie Policy.

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any public posting area, such as the comment section of our blog or social media pages, is available to anyone with Internet access. If you don't want people to know your email address, for example, don't include it in any message you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

We may use technology to monitor how you interact with our Sites. This may include without limitation which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, and about your device or browser. Further, we utilize session replay spyware to monitor and record mouse clicks and movements, keystrokes, and pages and content viewed by you. Please discontinue use of the Sites if you do not consent to our collection of such information.

We take reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to safeguard and secure any personal information you provide to us. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure due to the inherent risks of data transmission over the internet. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Site or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. We may post a notice via our Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

If you register with our Sites, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your password at all times and you are responsible for activity occurring while logged into your account. You may gain access to and review your personal information by accessing your account.

When you apply for an Influencer collaboration with Cozy Earth, we may collect information from you, including: 

  • Employment information such as your current employer, job title, or job description;
  • Education information, such as your education transcripts and level of education; 
  • Health information if you share your health or disability status;
  • Publicly available information that you make available in your social media accounts or that is otherwise available publicly; 
  • Sensitive personal information such as a state identification card or driver’s license, and racial or ethnic origin; and/or
  • Other information, such as information that you authorize us to collect via third parties, including former employers or references.

In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). ​​The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

By using the Sites, purchasing our products, and/or providing us with this information, you acknowledge this transfer, which may not offer the same level of data protection as the country where you reside, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and you do not require separate notification of each such transfer that occurs.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Apple Pay, Rebuy, Loop Returns, Pinterest Ads, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Instagram Ads, Shop Pay, QuickBooks, Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Global-E, ShareASale, Everflow, Celigo, Shopify. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Manage your cookie consent here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bmGorgias30 Mins
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
AMP_9bdc728a74Gorgias29 Days
AWSALBCORSAmazon Web Services7 Days
cartShopify14 Days
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
cart_sigShopify14 Days
cart_tsShopify14 Days
cart_verShopify14 Days
keep_aliveShopify30 Mins
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__attentive_ccoAttentive59 Years 15 Days
__attentive_dvAttentive1 Day
__attentive_idAttentive59 Years 15 Days
__attentive_pvAttentive30 Mins
__attentive_ss_referrerAttentive30 Mins
_amaAmazon Web Services29 Days
_attn_Attentive9 Years 27 Days
_bamls_usidbambuser29 Days
_clck29 Days
_clsk1 Day
_conv_sconvert experiences20 Mins
_conv_vconvert experiences5 Months 30 Days
_gaGoogle Analytics2 Years 30 Days
_ga_372KMYZ1CGGoogle Analytics2 Years 30 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_sShopify30 Mins
_scsridShopify1 Year 30 Days
_scsrid_rShopify1 Year 30 Days
_shopify_sShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify30 Mins
_shopify_yShopify29 Days
_yShopify29 Days
CLID29 Days
countryShopify1 Day
gtm_p6_countryGoogle Analytics4 Hours
gtm_p6_country_codeGoogle Analytics4 Hours
gtm_p6_eidGoogle Analytics5 Mins
gtm_p6_ipGoogle Analytics4 Hours
gtm_p6_s_idGoogle Analytics3 Months 1 Day
gtm_p6_sh_cart_idGoogle Analytics1 Day
gtm_p6_stGoogle Analytics4 Hours
guest_id1 Year 29 Days
irclickidImpact30 Days
MR7 Days
MUID1 Year 24 Days
SMSession
tpc_idAttentive2 Years
yotpo_pixelYotpo1 Day
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
localizationShopify1 Year
pixelYotpo29 Days
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 29 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_klpixel_cidKlickly29 Days
_klpixel_sidKlickly29 Days
_lc2_fpiLiveIntent1 Year 29 Days
_li_dcdm_cLiveIntentSession
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads29 Days
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads29 Days
_ruidRakuten2 Years 29 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
A3Yahoo29 Days
ANONCHK10 Mins
barometric[cuid]29 Days
bkpaOracle BlueKai6 Months
bkuOracle BlueKai6 Months
demdex5 Months 27 Days
dpm5 Months 27 Days
guest_id_ads1 Year 29 Days
guest_id_marketing1 Year 29 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 29 Days
IR_15554ImpactSession
IR_gbdImpactSession
IR_PIImpact1 Year 19 Days
klickly_common_sidKlickly21 Days
lididLiveIntent1 Year 29 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
muc_ads1 Year 29 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
personalization_id1 Year 29 Days
SRM_BMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
ssiMicrosoft Ads29 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Organizing & Managing Data, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Conducting Surveys, Delivering Targeted Ads, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Operating our Website or Mobile Apps, Sending Promotional Communications, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Security and Troubleshooting, and Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Cozy Earth

moc.htraeyzoc@ycavirp